Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 

This website, https://www.junko-okuda.com is owned and operated by Junko Okuda (Naturopath, Australian Traditional Medicine Society (ATMS) Association Member 20088) ABN: 43 016 090 867. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

 

Junko Okuda

info@junko-okuda.com

 

This document sets out her Privacy Policy. It describes how Junko collects and manages your personal information when you interact with this site. She takes this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact her.

 

She complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). She understands that visitors from the EU may access this site, so she also aims to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

If you engage with her via this website, or choose to become her client, Junko may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

 

  • Your name and email address when you opt into her email

  • Your opinion about future topics, products or services that may interest you

  • Information that allows her to tailor her content to your needs

  • Your name, email address, phone number and date of birth when you book an appointment

  • Health information that allows her to provide Naturopathic consultations

  • Your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help her improve the usability and appeal of her website

 

She may collect your personal information by various means including

  • When you submit an enquiry through her website contact form

  • When you email her

  • An opt-in form for her mailing list

  • Booking form for naturopathic consultations

  • Client health history intake form

  • When you attend a consultation

  • When you attend a seminar or workshop

  • Website analytics and cookies

 

She uses this information to

  • Provide you with relevant news and updates about her services

  • Improve this website and the services she provides

  • Provide you with Naturopathic consultations

  • Respond to inquiries

  • Monitor client satisfaction

 

She will only collect your personal information

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email her, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide her with information

  • If she needs it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • If she is legally required to collect it

  • For necessary administrative processes if you become her client

  •  If she believes that she can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although she will always give you a choice to opt out.

 

Sensitive information

Junko understands that some personal information is particularly sensitive. She will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as

  • Through the booking form in SimpleClinic Practice Management Platform when you book an appointment

  • Through her client Initial Intake Form in SimpleClinic Practice Management Platform

  • In a Zoom online consultation

  • In a telephone call

  • In a face to face consultation

  • When you send her information in an email

 

The reason why she collect this information is

  • To provide you with specific Naturopathic health services and treatment plans

  • For account keeping and billing purposes

  • In order to comply with the requirements of her professional association

  • For referral to a medical or other health professional

 

The sensitive information she asks you to provide for this purpose may include

  • Name, contact details and date of birth

  • Your medical/health history

  • Your family medical history

  • Relevant lifestyle and dietary information

 

She is committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information.

  • Sensitive information is stored on a password protected computer.

  • Only she, who is the practitioner responsible for your treatment, may access sensitive material.

  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or in the cloud through SimpleClinic Practice Management Platform. You can read their privacy policy here: https://docs.simpleclinic.net/patient-privacy-policy/

  • You are entitled to access your own health records at a time convenient to both yourself and the practice. To initiate this process, please email Junko Okuda: info@junko-okuda.com

 

Sensitive information may be collected from children under the age of 18 under the following circumstances:

  • In the presence of their parents

  • With their parent or guardian’s full consent

 

All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

3. Destruction Policy

 

All archived sensitive information is de-identified and securely destroyed after a period of 7 years since last appointment for adults and after 25 years of age for those under 18 years old.

 

4. Professional Considerations

 

Junko is subject to the following regulations regarding the collection of personal information:

  • As a Naturopath, she owes you a professional duty of confidentiality. She takes this responsibility very seriously and will always strive to promote your best interests.

  • She is a member of Australian Traditional Medicine Society (ATMS) and is subject to their code of conduct. She is also subject to the code of conduct for unregistered healthcare practitioners.

      https://www.atms.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/2019-ATMS-Members-Code-of-Conduct.pdf?x93630

      https://www.health.nsw.gov.au/phact/Documents/coc-unregistered-practitioners.pdf

  • She can only collect information that assists her to work with you in her capacity as a practitioner of naturopathy.

  • She will only collect sensitive information about her clients with their prior consent, or as required by law or as otherwise set out in the privacy legislation.

 

You may choose not to provide her with your personal information. However,

  • If you choose not to do so, she may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.

  • She is legally required to identify her clients by collecting their name and address and date of birth, and failure to provide this information means she cannot offer her services to you.

 

5. Use of Personal Information

 

Reasons why Junko may disclose your personal information include

  • To provide you with the services you have requested

  • To send you products that you have purchased

 

In order to do this, she may share some relevant personal information – on a strictly need to know basis – with:

  • Australia Post, courier companies or online dispensaries

  • Other healthcare practitioners / providers, or as otherwise permitted by law with your consent

  • Third party providers who assist with legal matter, auditing, archiving, accounting, website maintenance, marketing, technology services, client record management

 

6. Legal disclosure

 

She will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where she has reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order. If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with her to discuss this personally.

 

7. Disclosure overseas

 

Junko will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in her possession or control. She will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist her in providing the information and/or services she is providing to you. To the extent that she does share your personal information with a service provider, she would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with her privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of her service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact her if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

 

8. Security

 

She takes reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

She manages risks to your personal information by

  • Storing files securely

  • Ensuring that only she has access to sensitive information

  • Releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis

  • Conducting regular audits of our security systems

 

As mentioned above, your personal information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

 

From time to time she may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • Facebook / Instagram

  • Google analytics

  • Personal contact

  • Her mailing list

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact her.

 

9. Cookies and Google analytics

 

Cookies are small text files that are commonly used by websites to improve a user’s experience, collect statistics or marketing information and provide access to secure areas. You can choose to configure your browser settings not to accept cookies but this may interfere with the functioning of this website. The cookies used on this website are solely related to Google analytics and are used to calculate visitor numbers, their source and the pages visited in an anonymous form. You can find out more about the information Google collects and how it is used here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

10. Access to Information

 

You can contact Junko to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless she is subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits her to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and she believes there is a valid reason for doing so, she will endeavor to make your information available to you within 30 days.

 

Please begin the process by sending an email requesting access to your information to her at info@junko-okuda.com and she will endeavor to respond within 7 days.

 

11. Complaints

 

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact her by sending an email outlining your concerns to info@junko-okuda.com and she will endeavor to respond within 48 hours.

 

If you are not satisfied with her response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting:

 

12. Notification of Change

If Junko decides to change this Privacy Policy, she will post a copy of the revised policy on her website.

 

13. Notification of Breach

 

If she has reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, she will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If she still believe that you are at risk, she will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicize a notification of the breach on this website.

 

 

Last updated: 25 June 2021